2004
Spooky
Awards


2004 Spooky Awards

2004 Winners

 
      OUTSTANDING VIGNETTE STORIES (0-10K)
First place: At Sunset by Oracle
Second place: Breakfast Club, The by bcfan
Third place: Star by bardsmaid
 
      OUTSTANDING SHORT STORIES (11-30K)
First place: Midnight Clear, A by mountainphile
Second place: Language of Flowers, The by mimic117
Third place: Overhead, the Stars by bardsmaid
 
      OUTSTANDING MID-LENGTH STORIES (31-100K)
First place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
Second place: Pax Pacis, Pax by Flutesong
Third place: Judas by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING LONG STORIES (101-199K)
First place: None So Blind by bcfan
Second place: Marfa Murder Mysteries, The by Katie Phillips
Third place: Ball And Chain by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING NOVEL-LENGTH STORIES (200K+)
First place: Dreamcatcher by dtg
Second place: Rocky Mountain Interlude by Char Chaffin and Tess
Third place: Dancing In The Shadows by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING SERIES
First place: (tie) Breathin' Room by mountainphile
This House Is Burning: A Thief's Diet by Tesla
Second place: Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn
Third place: Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi
 
      OUTSTANDING WORKS-IN-PROGRESS
First place: Twilight's End: Chapters 4 thru 8 by diehard
Second place: (tie) Geometry of Loss, The by Kudra Chapter 3 Chapter 4 Chapter 5 Chapter 6 Chapter 7
Ordinary Mansions, Parts 14 and 15 by philiater
Third place: Mesabi Ferrum by Zoonr
 
      OUTSTANDING SPECIFIC WORD COUNT
First place: Unrealized Reality by Lara Means
Second place: Christmas Offering, A by Diana Battis
Third place: Unarmed (155 words) by Spica
 



 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF FOX MULDER
First place: Midnight Clear, A by mountainphile
Second place: This House Is Burning: A Thief's Diet by Tesla
Third place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF DANA SCULLY
First place: (tie) Rocky Mountain Interlude by Char Chaffin and Tess
For All in Tents and Porpoises by Diana Battis
Second place: (tie) XFVCU 1x07 : Prism by CindyET, Emily M, Eodrakken Quicksilver, Lara Means, Maidenjedi and Deslea R. Judd
Her Days, Dipped as if in Karo Syrup by David Stoddard-Hunt
All I ask of you by FoxsDana
Third place: Everything by FoxsDana
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF JOHN DOGGETT
First place: Dumb Luck by Lara Means
Second place: XFVCU 1x05: Beneath The Surface by Lara Means
Third place: Rescue Me by MyGirlReyes
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF MONICA REYES
First place: Rescue Me by MyGirlReyes
Second place: We Who Remain Carry On (chapters 1-9) by Neoxphile
Third place: Dumb Luck by Lara Means
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF WALTER SKINNER
First place: After the Future - 31 by Donna
Second place: (tie) Compromised - Domestications by Amazon X
Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi
Third place: 42 by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF ALEX KRYCEK
First place: Overhead, the Stars by bardsmaid
Second place: Through Walls by bardsmaid
Third place: Pax Pacis, Pax by Flutesong
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF MARITA COVARRUBIAS
First place: (tie) Through Walls by bardsmaid
Cold White Room, The by Deslea R. Judd
Unarmed (155 words) by Spica
Second place: Bleeding Kansas by Maidenjedi
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF OTHER X-FILES CHARACTERS
First place: Rescue Me by MyGirlReyes (for Margaret Scully)
Second place: Wheel of Fortune by Ursula (for Samantha Mulder)
Third place: (tie) Contingency Plans by bardsmaid (for CSM)
Star by bardsmaid (for Samantha clone (young))
Thirsty Boots by Spica (for Kim Cook)
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF LONE GUNMEN CHARACTERS
First place: Other Things by Donna (for Frohike)
Second place: Pony-tailed Cupid by Donna (for Langly)
Third place: Illusions of the Heart I by Amazon X (for Jimmy Bond)
 
      OUTSTANDING CHARACTERIZATION OF ORIGINAL CHARACTERS
First place: Rocky Mountain Interlude by Char Chaffin and Tess (for Angus McLean)
Second place: Dreamcatcher by dtg (for Michael Hobart)
Third place: Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn (for Grey McKenzie)
 



 
      OUTSTANDING POEMS
First place: Truths Buried Deep by Gothic Spook
Second place: You Are All That's In My Mind by Gothic Spook
 
      OUTSTANDING HUMOR STORIES
First place: Low Profile by mountainphile
Second place: If CC Wrote Mother Goose by Ursula
Third place: Delilah's by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING ANGST STORIES
First place: This House Is Burning: Quiet Glades of Eden by Tesla
Second place: (tie) Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
Approaching Concinnity by Verily
Third place: (tie) Wayfaring Stranger by Amazon X and Ursula
42 by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING TORTURE STORIES
First place: Dreamcatcher by dtg
Second place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
Third place: Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi
 
      OUTSTANDING CROSSOVER STORIES
First place: Pret' Near Midnight by David Stoddard-Hunt
Second place: (tie) Chilmark Project, The - Part II - Mother's Day by Ravenwald and Wylfcynne
Chilmark Project, The - Part III - Foxhunt by Ravenwald and Wylfcynne
Third place: So Many Masks by Ursula
 
      OUTSTANDING ALTERNATE REALITY STORIES
First place: Someone's Wife by Donna
Second place: (tie) Rocky Mountain Interlude by Char Chaffin and Tess
Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
Third place: Ball And Chain by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING ALTERNATE UNIVERSE STORIES
First place: Post Traumatic Stress by Donna
Second place: Sisters Remembered by Donna
Third place: Pooka by Ursula
 
      OUTSTANDING PRE-X-FILES STORIES
First place: Keeping Melissa by Oracle
Second place: Contingency Plans by bardsmaid
Third place: Dogs of War by Ursula
 
      OUTSTANDING POST-EPISODE OR MISSING SCENE STORIES
First place: On a Star Spangled Night by Gina Rain
Second place: (tie) Overhead, the Stars by bardsmaid
Question of Choice, A by Char Chaffin
Third place: Let's Go to the Videotape! by Amazon X
 
      OUTSTANDING POST-SERIES STORIES
First place: Midnight Clear, A by mountainphile
Second place: Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn
Third place: 42 by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING MYTHARC STORIES
First place: Overhead, the Stars by bardsmaid
Second place: (tie) Puppets by Donna
Only Because He Needed Us by Neoxphile
Third place: 42 by Mort
 
      OUTSTANDING APOCALYPSE OR POST-COLONIZATION STORIES
First place: Gin and Gothic by philiater
Second place: Still Bravely Singing by mimic117
Third place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
 
      OUTSTANDING X-FILE STORIES
First place: Unbreakable by Lynn Saunders
Second place: Contingency Plans by bardsmaid
Third place: Safe As Houses by Neoxphile
 
      OUTSTANDING INVESTIGATION STORIES
First place: Dreamcatcher by dtg
Second place: None So Blind by bcfan
Third place: Hunks by Donna
 
      OUTSTANDING COLLABORATION BY TWO OR MORE AUTHORS
First place: Rocky Mountain Interlude by Char Chaffin and Tess
Second place: XFVCU 1x07 : Prism by CindyET, Emily M, Eodrakken Quicksilver, Lara Means, Maidenjedi and Deslea R. Judd
Third place: Lifeguard by Char Chaffin and ML
 



 
      OUTSTANDING HET STORIES RATED G TO R
First place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
Second place: (tie) Contingency Plans by bardsmaid
Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn
Third place: Her Days, Dipped as if in Karo Syrup by David Stoddard-Hunt
 
      OUTSTANDING SLASH STORIES RATED G TO R
First place: Approaching Concinnity by Verily
Second place: Overhead, the Stars by bardsmaid
Third place: Pax Pacis, Pax by Flutesong
 
      OUTSTANDING HET STORIES RATED NC-17
First place: (tie) Question of Choice, A by Char Chaffin
Someone's Wife by Donna
Second place: All For Love by RPcrazy
 
      OUTSTANDING SLASH STORIES RATED NC-17
First place: Twelve Months in Arizona by Verily
Second place: 42 by Mort
Third place: Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi
 



 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY FRIENDSHIP STORIES
First place: Language of Flowers, The by mimic117
Second place: (tie) Catalyst by Donna
Dreamcatcher by dtg
Third place: Blue by Susan
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY ROMANCE/RELATIONSHIP STORIES
First place: Passion Fruit by Lynn Saunders
Second place: On a Star Spangled Night by Gina Rain
Third place: Egypt, Under Pharaoh by David Stoddard-Hunt
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/SCULLY DOMESTIC STORIES
First place: Midnight Clear, A by mountainphile
Second place: Blood Ties 12: By the Road We Came by Dawn
Third place: (tie) After the Future - 31 by Donna
After the Future - 43 by Donna
 
      OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/REYES FRIENDSHIP/UST
First place: Dumb Luck by Lara Means
Second place: His Name is John by Scifinerdgrl
Third place: Pret' Near Midnight by David Stoddard-Hunt
 
      OUTSTANDING DOGGETT/REYES RST
First place: (tie) Ninth Plague, The by cgb
XFVCU 1x05: Beneath The Surface by Lara Means
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/KRYCEK STORIES
First place: Approaching Concinnity by Verily
Second place: Pax Pacis, Pax by Flutesong
Third place: Twelve Months in Arizona by Verily
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/SKINNER STORIES
First place: (tie) Homeless by Mort
Can't Teach An Old Dog New Tricks by Ursula
Second place: Ruminations by Amazon X
Third place: Rock the Cradle Chapter 3 by Medusa
 
      OUTSTANDING SKINNER/KRYCEK STORIES
First place: 42 by Mort
Second place: Wayfaring Stranger by Amazon X and Ursula
Third place: Exigency Sequel: Confront by Louise Wu and Zoe Takashi
 
      OUTSTANDING KRYCEK/MARITA STORIES
First place: Apocalypse, a Sprig of Mistletoe, and Thou, An (155 words) by Spica
Second place: Cold White Room, The by Deslea R. Judd
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/OTHER, DOGGETT/OTHER, SKINNER/OTHER
        OR KRYCEK/OTHER HET STORIES

First place: Not What You'd Expect From Me by Forte (for Skinner/Scully)
Second place: (tie) Cold White Room, The by Deslea R. Judd (for Krycek/Diana Fowley)
Corroding the Empirical Man by philiater (for Skinner/Kim Cook)
Thirsty Boots by Spica (for Doggett/Kim Cook)
Third place: Forbidden Fruit by Kristen K2 (for Skinner/Kim Cook)
 
      OUTSTANDING MULDER/OTHER, DOGGETT/OTHER, SKINNER/OTHER
        OR KRYCEK/OTHER SLASH STORIES

First place: So Many Masks by Ursula (for Mulder/Ricky Caruso)
Second place: False Faces by Ursula (for Mulder/Ricky Caruso)
Third place: Wayfaring Stranger by Amazon X and Ursula (for Krycek/Brian Kinney (QaF))
 
      OUTSTANDING SCULLY/OTHER OR REYES/OTHER HET STORIES
First place: We Who Remain Carry On (chapters 1-9) by Neoxphile (for Reyes/Mulder)
Second place: Day of the Dead by Gothic Spook (for Reyes/Brad Follmer)
 
      OUTSTANDING SCULLY/REYES SLASH STORIES
First place: In Sickness And In Need of a Little Help by MyGirlReyes
Second place: (tie) Rescue Me by MyGirlReyes
You're All I Need, My Love, My Valentine by MyGirlReyes
 
      OUTSTANDING OTHER X-FILES SERIES CHARACTERS
First place: (tie) XFVCU 1x07 : Prism by CindyET, Emily M, Eodrakken Quicksilver, Lara Means, Maidenjedi and Deslea R. Judd (for Follmer/Yolanda)
We Were Young Once (155 Words) by Maidenjedi (for CSM/Teena)
 
      OUTSTANDING LONE GUNMEN SERIES CHARACTERS
First place: Lousy Company by Rose Campion (for Frohike/Mulder)
Second place: Item I: Item #2229649660 by Amazon X (for Byers/Jimmy Bond)
Third place: Illusions of the Heart I by Amazon X (for Kycek/Jimmy Bond)
 
      OUTSTANDING THREESOME (ANY GENDER) STORIES
First place: Wishing Out Loud by mimic117 (for Mulder/Scully/other female)
Second place: (tie) Can't Teach An Old Dog New Tricks by Ursula (for Mulder/Skinner/Krycek)
Dogs of War by Ursula (for Mulder/Skinner/Krycek)
Third place: One martini, two martini, three martini, floor by laurel (for Mulder/Skinner/Krycek/Doggett)
 



 
      OUTSTANDING AUTHORS
First place: Char Chaffin
Second place: David Stoddard-Hunt
Third place: Flutesong
 
      OUTSTANDING NEW AUTHORS
First place: stellar_dust
Second place: Katie Phillips
Third place: (tie) Verily
XSketch
 
      OUTSTANDING PAIR OR TEAM OF AUTHORS
First place: Char Chaffin and Tess
Second place: Lynn Saunders and salliejohns
Third place: Ravenwald and Wylfcynne